McCann Technical School
Lacrosse and track roundup: McCann Tech boys record big win over Pathfinder
Posted 
Berkshire Eagle staff

NORTH ADAMS — McCann Tech rolled to a win over Pathfinder in a boys lacrosse game on Tuesday, recording a 15-3 win that brings the Hornets to 4-2 overall and 4-1 in the Suburban League.

Coach Paul Lange said in an email that the game was “a great opportunity for us to spread the offense around and share the ball, and I am hoping that it translates to the rest of our schedule.”

The scoring was very spread out, with eight Hornets scoring. Colby Ghidotti and Darius Tovani each had a hat trick in the rout.

In goal, Keegan Dellaghelfa had three saves and Dakota Hayes made one for the Hornets (4-2, 4-1 Suburban League).

———

Pathfinder     0     0     1     2     —     3

McCann     5     4     4     2     —     15

Goals — P: Seth Tebo 2, Ethan Roberts. MT: Colby Ghidotti 3, Darius Tovani 3, Matt Dellaghelfa 2, Darian Tovani 2, Zavier Martin-Levesque 2, Evan Knapp, Evan Drawec, Brandon Sargent.

Assists — P: Tebo. MT: Martin-Levesque 3, Darius Tovani 2, Ghidotti 2, M. Dellaghelfa, Tadan Bolte.

Saves — P: N/A 16. MT: Keegan Dellaghelfa 3, Dakota Hayes 1.

Girls Lacrosse

Pittsfield 9, Lee 4

PITTSFIELD — Ashley Rufo scored four goals and Sierra Murray added three more as the Generals improved to 2-1 on the year and 1-0 in the Berkshire League.

The Generals led 4-1 at halftime.

Ann Macchi had two goals for Lee (0-3, 0-2) in the loss.

In goal, Anna Quinto stopped nine shots for PHS, while Taryn Paul had 17 saves for Lee.

———

Lee     1     3     —     4

Pittsfield     4     5     —     9

Goals — L: Ann Macchi 2, Shannon Finnegan, Nicole Gamberoni. P: Ashley Rufo 4, Sierra Murray 3, Jenna Bateman, Natalia Agrelo.

Assists — L: Mckenna Hammerle. P: Sara Curry 2, Summer Jadallah, Ally Rosenheim, Anna Quinto.

Saves — L: Taryn Paul 17. P: Anna Quinto 9.

Mount Greylock 15, Wahconah 8

WILLIAMSTOWN — In a close contest throughout, Mount Greylock scored six goals during the final 12 minutes of the first half to take command.

Carolyn Jones had her fingerprints all over the game, scoring five goals and dishing out an assist. Emma Polumbo had four goals and two assists and Caroline Flynn had four goals and one helper.

For Wahconah, Jillian Cote had a hat trick and Hannah Ronayne and Olivia Hines had a pair of goals each.

———

Wahconah     4     4     —     8

Greylock     10     5     —     15

Goals — W: Jillian Cote 3, Hannah Ronayne 2, Olivia Hines 2, Bri Kasala. . MG: Carolyn Jones 5, Emma Polumbo 4, Caroline Flynn 4, Emma Stevens, Clare Sheedy.

Assists — MG: Sheedy 3, Polumbo 2, Jones, Flynn, Brook Masse.

Saves — W: Sydney Smith 5. MG: Autumn Delorey 5, Jayden Johnson 5.

Hoosac Valley 9, Hoosick Falls 8 (Monday)

HOOSICK, N.Y. — The Hurricanes (2-1) crossed the border into New York and came home with a hard-fought win.

In an email, coach Molly Meczywor credited Cairagan Greene and Skylar Case for playing a strong defensive game.

Alie Mendel lead the scorers, putting in four and dishing out an assist. Brooke DiGennaro had three goals and a helper, and Claudia Bresett had two goals and an assist.

For Hoosick Falls, Lillian Hickey had three goals and an assist.

Abi Disbrow had five saves in the win.

———

Hoosick Valley 9, Hoosick Falls 8

Goals — HV: Alie Mendel 4, Brooke DiGennaro 3, Claudia Bresett 2. HF: Lillian Hickey 3, Mackenzie Sprague 2, Gracie Gurman, Catherine Kennedy, Ayla Fauler.

Assists — HV: Lexi Desroches 2, Bresett, Mendel, DiGennaro.

Saves — HV: Abi Disbrow 5. HF: Meghan Backes 5.

Track & Field

Hoosac Valley meet (Monday)

CHESHIRE — The Wahconah girls and boys track teams started their seasons with sweeps over Hoosac Valley and Drury, while the Hoosac boys and girls defeated Drury in a double dual at Hoosac Valley.

The Wahconah boys beat Hoosac 95-31 and Drury 111-118, while the girls won over Hoosac 91-45 and 87-43 over Drury.

Hoosac boys won 71-57, and the girls won 77-51.

———

Wahconah boys 95, Hoosac Valley 31

4×800-meter relay — 1. Wahconah (Pharmer, Salvini, Pudlo, Tuck) 9 minutes, 43.10 seconds.

110 hurdles — 1. Eberwein (W) 19.15.

100 — 1. Lighten (W) 10.91; 2. Scott (W) 11.79; 3. Graham (W) 12.28.

Mile — 1. Trager (W) 5:19.56; 2. Brooks (W) 5:43.83; 3. McAdoo (HV) 5:54.33.

4×100 relay — 1. Wahconah (Scott, Graham, McIlquham, Lighten) 46.99.

400 — 1. Eberwein 57.04; 2. Tuck (W) 57.85; 3. Lanoue (HV) 59.80.

400 hurdles — 1. Olds (W) 1:08.36; 2. Nesbit (W) 1:14.49.

800 — 1. Pharmer (W) 2:20.61; 2. Eberwein 2:27.40; 3. McAdoo 2:44.16.

200 — 1. Lighten 22.44; 2. Scott 25.37; 3. Furner (W) 26.22.

2-mile — 1. Levesque (HV) 12:29.84; 2. Borowsky (W) 13:59.67.

Javelin — 1. Sears (W) 121 feet, 1 inch; 2. Pudlo (W) 119-10; 3. Graham (W) 118-8.

Discus — 1. Roberts (HV) 103-3; 2. Ouelette (W) 97-4; 3. Willson (W) 94-6.

Shot put — 1. Acquista (HV) 43-1; 2. Roberts 37-11; 3. Scott (W) 37-5.

Long jump — 1. Dozier (HV) 17-4 3/4; 2. McIlquham 17-1/2; 3. Pudlo 16-9.

Triple jump — 1. McIlquham 38-1/2; 2. Pudlo 37-5; 3. Kuzia (W) 34-3.

High jump — 1. Dozier 5-6, 2. Salvi (W) 5-4; 3. Frager (W) 4-10.

Hoosac Valley boys 71, Drury 57

4×800 relay — 1. Drury (Krutiak, Hartley, Boudreau, Delmolino) 10:24.67.

100 hurdles — 1. O’Connor (D) 19.42.

100 — 1. Dozier (HV) 12.41; 2. Callahan (D) 12.53; 3. Lesage (D) 12.63.

Mile — 1. Besaw (D) 5:19.40; 2. McAdoo (HV) 5:54.33; 3. Hartley (D) 5:56.02.

4×100 relay — 1. Drury 53.51.

400 — 1. Lanoue (HV) 57.80; 2. Dubreuil (H) 1:08.04; 3. Barrows (D) 1:10.20.

800 — 1. McAdoo (HV) 2:44.16; 2. Dobbs (D) 2:44.17; 3. Boudreau (D) 2:44.62.

200 — 1. Lesage 26.21; 2. Callahan 26;38.

2-mile — 1. Besaw 12:28.22; 2. Levesque (HV) 12:29.84; 3. Daub (D) 14:38.18.

4×400 relay — 1. Drury 4:36.40.

Javelin — 1. Delmolino (HV) 106-11; 2. Hubbard (HV) 96-0; 3. Morehouse (D) 83-5.

Discus — 1. Roberts (HV) 103-3; 2. Delmolino 85-7; 3. Lennon (HV) 80-11.

Shot put — 1. Acquista (HV) 43-1; 2. Roberts 37-11; 3. Lennon 28-9.

Long jump — 1. Dozier 17-4 3/4; 2. Alibozek (HV) 16-2; 3. Bush (HV) 15-1.

Triple jump — 1. Alibozek 32-1/2; 2. Labonte (D) 30-8; 3. Besaw (D) 28-5.

High Jump — 1. Dozier 5-6; 2. Lesage (D) 5-0; 3. Hubbard (HV) and Keplinger (HV) 4-8.

Wahconah boys 111, Drury 18

110 hurdles — 1. Eberwein (W) 19.15; 2. O’Connor (D) 19.42.

100 — 1. Lighten (W) 10.91; 2. Scott (W) 11.79; 3. Graham (W) 12.28.

Mile — 1. Besaw (D) 5:19.40; 2. Trager (W) 5:19.56; 3. Brooks (W) 5:43.83.

4×100 relay — 1. Wahconah (Scott, Graham, McIlquham, Lighten) 46.99.

400 — 1. Eberwein 57.04; 2. Tuck (W) 57.85; 3. Sears (W) 1:00.66.

400 hurdles — 1. Olds (W) 1:08.36; 2. Nesbit (W) 1:14.49.

800 — 1. Pharmer (W) 2:20.61; 2. Eberwein 2:27.40; 3. Dobbs (D) 2:44.17.

200 — 1. Lighten 22.44; 2. Scott 25.37; 3. Lesage (D) 26.21.

2-mile — 1. Besaw (D) 12:28.22; 2. Borowsky (W) 13:59.67; 3. Daub (D) 14:38.18.

Javelin — 1. Sears (W) 121-1; 2. Pudlo (W) 119-10; 3. Graham (W) 118-8.

Discus — 1. Ouelette (W) 97-4; 2. Willson (W) 94-6; 3. Sullivan (W) 92-7.

Shot put — 1. Scott (W) 37-5; 2. Scalise (W) 28-3 1/2; 3. Grey (W) 26-11.

Long jump — 1. McIlquham 17-1/2; 2. Pudlo 16-9; 3. Willson 16-8.

Triple jump — 1. McIlquham 38-1/2; 2. Pudlo 37-5; 3. Kuzia (W) 34-3.

High jump — 1. Salvi (W) 5-4; 2. Lesage (D) 5-0; 3. Frager (W) 4-10.

Wahconah girls 91, Hoosac 45

4×800 Relay — 1. Wahconah (D. Orlando, Houle, G. Orlando, Crosier), 11:07.97; 2. Hoosac 11:33.35.

100 Hurdles — 1. Kayla Garabedian (H), 18.16; 2. Alyssa Garabedian (H), 19.18.

100 — 1. Clark (W), 13.75; 2. Levesque (H), 14.55; 3. Davis (H), 14.82.

1 Mile — 1. Gamberoni (H), 5:38.32; 2. G. Orlando 6:26.18,

4×100 Relay — 1. Wahconah (Pickard, Clark, Mazzeo, Morris) 56.12.

400 — Viner (W), 1. 1:05.72; 2. Boudreau (H), 1:08.27; 3. Crosier (W), 1:08.64.

400 Hurdles — 1. Garabedian (H), 1:15.02; 2. Morris (W), 1:18.77; 3. Peltier (W), 1:28.51.

800 — 1. Gamberoni 1:15.02; 2. Crosier 2:45.06; 3. Orlando 2:45.77.

200 — 1. Clark 28.67; 2. Matthews (W) 31.49; 3. Carkhuff (W) 32.03.

2 Mile — 1. Gamberoni 12:23.11; 2. Houle 13:31.39; 3. Winn (H), 14:01.54.

4×400 Relay — Wahconah (Viner, Washburn, Orlando, Orlando), 4:45.84.

Javelin — 1. Wilmot (W), 94’11; 2. Levesque 90’10; 3. Doane (W), 73’3.

Discus — 1. Garabedian 71’2 1/4; 2. Cornwell-L’Hote (W), 62’11 1/2; 3. Mikaniewicz (W), 62’6 1/2.

Shot Put — 1. Pickard (W), 26’2; 2. Carpenter (H), 25’8; 3. Cornwell-L’Hote 23’7 1/2.

Long Jump — 1. Pickard 13’1 1/4; 2. Boudreau 13’1; 3. Garabedian 12’6 1/2.

Triple Jump — 1. Washburn (W), 29’8 1/2; 2. Levesque 28’6; 3. Garabedian 28’3.

High Jump — 1. Clark 4’6.

Hoosac Valley girls 77, Drury 51

4×800 Relay — Hoosac Valley (Barthe, Winn, Scialabba, Cilli), 11:33.35.

100 hurdles — 1. K. Garabedian (H), 18.16; 2. A. Garabedian (H), 19.18; 3. Schneider (D), 20.81.

100 — 1. Esoldi (D), 14.43; 2. Levesque (H), 14.55; 3. Davis (H), 14.82.

1 Mile — 1. Caproni (D) 7:08.12.

4×100 Relay — 1. Hoosac Valley (Hugger, Garabedian, Garabedian, Levesque), 56.93.

400 — 1. Boudreau (H), 1:08.27; 2. Goodell (D), 1:12.58; 3. McGrath (H), 1:13.70.

400 Hurdles — 1. Garabedian (H), 1:15.02; 2. Schneider (D), 1:25.04; 3. Aowland (D), 1:33.81.

800 — 1. Barthe, 2:49.12; 2. Cilli, 2:53.77; 3. Marceau (D), 3:17.65.

200 — 1. Esoldi, 30.78; 2. McGrath, 32.39; 3. Lee (D), 33.5.

2 Mile — 1. Winn, 14:01.54; 2. Therrien (H), 15:39.48; 3. Caproni (D), 16:41.33.

4×400 — 1. Hoosac 5:12.70

Javelin — 1. Levesque 90’10; 2. Thomas (D), 90’7; 3. Boudreau 69’6.

Discus — 1. Thomas 75’0; 2. Garabedian 71’2 1/4; 3. Bergendhal (D), 59’3 1/4.

Long Jump — 1. Boudreau 13’1; 2. Koperek (D), 12’7 1/4; 3. Garabedian 12’6 1/2.

Triple Jump — 1. Levesque, 28’6; 2. Garabedian 28’3; 3. Koperek 27’3 1/2.

High Jump — 1. Boudreau 4’6; 2. Thomas 4’4; 3. Felix (D), 4’2.

Wahconah girls 87, Drury 43

4×800 Relay — 1. Wahconah (Orlando, Houle, Orlando, Crosier) 11:07.97

100 Hurdles — 1. Schneider (D), 20.81; 2. Kotchick (D), 21.65; 3. Peltier (W), 23.33.

100 — 1. Clark (W), 13.75; 2. Esoldi (D), 14.43; 3. Boudreau (D),

1 Mile — 1. Gamberoni (W), 5:38.32; 2. Orlando 6:26.18; 3. Caproni (D), 7:08.12.

4×100 Relay — 1. Wahconah (Pickard, Clark, Mazzeo, Morris), 56.12.

400 — 1. Viner (W), 1:05.72; 2. Crosier (W), 1:08.27; 3. Goodell (D), 1:12.58.

400 Hurdles — 1. Morris (W), 1:18.77; 2. Schneider, 1:25.04; 3. Peltier (W), 1:33.81.

800 — 1. Gamberoni (W), 2:37.64; 2. Crosier 2:45.06; 3. Orlando 2:45.77.

200 — 1. Clark 28.87; 2. Esoldi 30.78; 3. Matthews (W), 31.49.

2 Mile — 1. Gamberoni 12:23.11; 2. Houle (W), 13:31.39; 3. Caproni 16:41.33.

4×400 Relay — 1. Wahconah (Viner, Washburn, Orlando, Orlando), 4:45.84.

Javelin — 1. Wilmot (W), 94’11; 2. Thomas (D), 90’7; 3. Doane (W), 73’3.

Discus —1. Thomas 75’0; 2. Cornwell-L’Hote (W), 62’11 1/2; 3. Mikaniewicz (W), 62’6 1/2.

Shot Put — 1. Pickard (W), 13’1 1/4; 2. Hall (D), 25’9 1/2; 3. Cornwell-L’Hote 23’7 1/2.

Long Jump — 1. Pickard 13’1 1/4; 2. Koperek 12’7 1/4; 3. Washburn 12’3 1/2.

Triple Jump — 1. Washburn 29’9 1/2; 2. Koperek 27’3 1/2; 3. Felix 26’8.

High Jump — 1. Clark 4’6; 2. Boudreau 4’6; 3. Thomas 4’4.